Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Internet Bloke uses and protects any information that you give The Internet Bloke when you use this website.

The Internet Bloke is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be
identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will
only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Internet Bloke may change this policy from time to time by updating this
page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you
are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 06/25/15.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you
with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products,
    special offers or other information which we think you may find
    interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you
    for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or
    mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to
    your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In
order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard
and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie
helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular
site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.
This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our
website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this
information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is
removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by
enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information
about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser
setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,
once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that
we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot
be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which
you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the
privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for
    the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the
    information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information
    for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
    writing to or emailing us at Admin@TheInternetBloke.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to
third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to
do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional
information about third parties which we think you may find interesting
if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about
you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If
you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

The Internet Bloke

PO Box 284, , Moonah

Tasmania 7009

Australia

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is
incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as
possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information
found to be incorrect.